Privacy policy

"Privacy is not something that I'm merely entitled to, it is an absolute prerequisite."

~ Marlon Brando

We couldn’t agree more, which is why Pink Ribbon Lingerie is completely committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Therefore we will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you.
 
Privacy Policy
This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.pinkribbonlingerie.co.uk (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website. 
 

Pink Ribbon Lingerie Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Consent
Your Consent is important to us too. Therefore we will never sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or any other personal information to any third party without your consent.
 
Information About us
Our Wesbite is owned and operated by Pink Ribbon Lingerie Ltd, it is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 06806631) whose registered office is at Trident Business Centre, 89 Bickersteth Road, London, SW17 9SH ("we" or "us" in this privacy policy). We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.
 

 

Communication & Marketing
If you have made a purchase from our store (thank you!) we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail if you opt-in to receive email marketing communications from us. You can opt-out at any time.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data (information) is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Data Do We Collect?

We will only collect information about you if you willingly provide it.  Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  • Name;
  • Billing and delivery postal addresses,
  • Phone number;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Payment information;
  • Where you place an order with us;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Claiming relief from the value added tax under group 12 of schedule 8 of the Value Added Tax Act (1994), if relevant
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We may use personal information provided by you in order to fulfill necessary anti-fraud checks. This information may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm identity for security purposes.

Data Protection
We use internet standard Secure Server Technology (SSL) encryption technology to ensure that all of your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We never make your personal details available to companies outside Pink Ribbon Lingerie Ltd for marketing purposes. We will comply with the standard, procedures and requirements as laid down in the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 and to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed as required by the various laws in force from time-to-time.
 
Third party websites
Our site may contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any liability for these policies.
 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• Do not wish to receive communications from us regarding our products and services please ensure you un-tick the appropriate box when inputting your details.

• Alternatively, you can opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time by emailing info@pinkribbonlingerie.co.uk or writing to us Pink Ribbon Lingerie Limited, Trident Business Centre, 89 Bickersteth Road, London SW17 9SH (Please include your full name, address, postcode, telephone number and email address if appropriate).

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Pink Ribbon Lingerie Limited, Trident Business Centre, 89 Bickersteth Road, London SW17 9SH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us via the methods below, we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Write to: Pink Ribbon Lingerie Limited, Trident Business Centre, 89 Bickersteth Road, London SW17 9SH

Email: info@pinkribbonlingerie.co.uk

Telephone: 07598 824 410 (UK) +447598 824 410 (International)

 

Fraudulent emails
We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from Pink Ribbon Lingerie asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond and let us know by emailing us at info@pinkribbonlingerie.co.uk
 

 

 

For any further queries or comments please contact us using our contact form.